Research in the Origin and Characteristics of Judeo-Islamic Monotheism in the History of Civilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (20223084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 研  立教大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (00187238)
桑原 久男  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (00234633)
細田 あや子  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (00323949)
高井 啓介  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (00573453)
月本 昭男  上智大学, 神学部, 教授 (10147928)
高橋 英海  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (20349228)
菊地 達也  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (40383385)
長谷川 修一  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70624609)
葛西 康徳  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80114437)
江添 誠  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 講師 (80610287)
牧野 久実  鎌倉女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90212208)
小堀 馨子  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (00755811)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMADA Shigeru  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 名誉教授 (70152840)
Research Collaborator NAMANISHI Kyoko
DOI Yumi
SHIMADA Hideharu
SHIDA Masahiro
SAKURAI Joe
ONOZUKA Takuzou
YAMANO Takahiko
AVIAM Mordechai
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宗教史学 / 考古学 / イスラーム学 / 聖書学 / 一神教 / 法と宗教 / 国家と宗教 / 宗教学 / 西洋史学 / 古代ユダヤ教 / 宗教と法 / 初期キリスト教 / 西洋史 / 思想史 / オリエント史 / 古代ローマの宗教 / ユダヤ教 / ゲニザ文書 / 動物供犠 / 古代ローマ帝国 / ラビ・ユダヤ教 / イスラム法 / イスラエル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our engagement in a historical inquiry into ancient Judaism allows us to better understand the historical dynamics of all major monotheisms including Christianity and Islam, especially with particular attention to their basic, structural differences. Historically the study of religion, whose theoretical model is mainly based on Western Christianity, has paid its significant attention to faith as an only essential component that could define every religious phenomenon. However, this perspective is one-sided in examining the history of monotheism. Rabbinic Judaism and Islam, characterized primarily by halakha and Sharia respectively, are understood as religions founded on divine law, whose inquiry must not only make this fact known but also be unique enough to demonstrate that the very origin of these two types of monotheism is in fact traced back to ancient Jewish society and its legal tradition, which helps set forth a path to dynamically understanding the entire history of monotheism.