The oral history research of social change by Japanese defeat and new border in Taiwan and Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Jun  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (40225264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOZAWA JUN  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (00235722)
SUGANO ATSUSHI  名桜大学, 国際学部, 上級准教授 (70367142)
NAKADA TOSHIO  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60145646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATUNAGA MASAYOSHI  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (50190484)
MATSUKANE KIMIMASA  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50334074)
MATSUDA KYOUKO  南山大学, 文学部, 教授 (20283707)
RIN SHOBAI  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (20609573)
Research Collaborator SHOU SYUKUBIN  中央研究院, 台湾史研究所, 副研究員
SHUU WANYOU  国立台湾大学, 文学院, 教授
KOU SHOUKOU  国立交通大学, 国際客家研究中心, 教授
OU YOUTOKU  嘉南薬理大学, 観光事業管理系, 助理教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords台湾 / 植民地 / 脱植民地 / 同化政策 / 国民帝国 / 植民地統治 / 戒厳令 / オーラルヒストリー / 口述歴史 / 口述 / 帝国 / 教育 / 日本語世代 / 志願兵 / 白色テロ / 植民地台湾 / 聞き書き / 皇民化 / BC級戦犯 / 捕虜収容所 / 国境 / 民主化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result this Scientific Research is the publication of 11 volumes of reports concerning the testimony of Japanese people on social changes during and after the Second World War in Taiwan,The people who testified are diverse:the Japanese testifiers include persons who experienced evacution from to Taiwan during the War,or those who repatriated from Taiwan to Okinawa after the War and educators during the Japanese Period,and Taiwanise testifiers include with an experience if class-B and class-C war crimes by the Allied Powers,physicians enagaged of malaria, workers at a Japanese court ,journalists who continuously transmitted information from during the period under martial law, ete.
On August 30 and 31, 2014, a meeting for reporting studies on oral history was cosponsored by this Scientific Research and the Taiwan Oral History Society at the Institute of Taiwan History Academia Sinica in Taipei.