Integrated Studies on a Historical Network with Angkor Watw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Ishizawa Yoshiaki  上智大学, アジア人材養成研究センター, 教授 (10124851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUI Masako  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (90365693)
VELIATH Cyril  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (10216202)
TABATA Yukitsugu  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (60513546)
Research Collaborator MIWA Satoru  上智大学, アジア文化研究所, 共同研究員
NHIM Sotheavin  上智大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究所員
MATSUURA Fumiaki  上智大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究所員
SATO Keiko  上智大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究所員
PHIN Phakdey  上智大学, 大学院グローバルスタディーズ研究科地域研究専攻, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東洋史 / ネットワーク論 / 碑文 / 考古学 / 建築学 / 口頭伝承 / 東南アジア史 / 地域研究 / 中国古代、近世史 / 碑文学 / アンコール王朝 / 碑文研究 / 南シナ海からベンガル湾に通じる物流ネットワーク / 王道 / 古環境復元 / 国際研究者交流(タイ、ベトナム、ラオス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study cleared that the details of a historical network under Angkor dynasty based on interdisciprinary study of inscriptions, arhchaeological features, iconographical artefacts, and architectural remains. To complete a purpose of study, it focuesed following three historical sites: Muang Singh(Thai), Wat Phu (Laos), and Phnom Bayan(Cambodia). At first, inscriptions found from each monument, show mutual relationships between central part of Angkor and its peripheral area in terms of both of politics and religious. In addtion, research collected a plenty number of current rituals and oral traddtions concerning with an ancient royal prerogative to understand a territory and a border.