Advocating New Geographies of Homeless Assistance and Pragmatic Regeneration Efforts of the Inclusive City in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUUCHI Toshio  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 教授 (60181880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 全 泓奎  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 教授 (00434613)
コルナトウスキ ヒェラルド (KORNATOWSK i.Gee)  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 助教 (00614835)
中山 徹  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40237467)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATUSMURA Yoshihisa  阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (80351675)
SATO Yumi  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (70445047)
KAKITA Yusuke  大分大学, 福祉社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20381030)
FUKUHARA Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20202286)
SHIRAHASE Tatsuya  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40612924)
GOISHI Norimichi  大阪市立大学, 創造都市研究科, 准教授 (30559810)
SUZUKI Wataru  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80324854)
INADA Nanami  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特別研究員 (70514834)
MOTOOKA Takuya  立正大学, 地球環境科学部・地理学科, 講師 (60514867)
HIRANO Takayuki  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70183580)
HOSAKA Mitsuhiko  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 特任教授 (10278319)
Research Collaborator TANG Wing Shing
HUAN Liling
CHEN Yingfang
KIM Soohyun
KESTELOOT Christian
OOSTERLYNCK Stijn
DEVERTEIUL Geoffrey
RACO Mike
MARR Matthew
SHIN Hyunbang
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインナーシティ / ホームレス / 居住福祉 / 支援の地理学 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For three research areas of (1) Homeless Policy in East Asia and the Intensification of Assistance Services; (2) Urban Regeneration Through Reconstructing and Strengthening Housing Welfare; (3) Advocating New Urban Theories on Indispensable Spaces of Assistance in Global Cities, we have accomplished the following: (1) The creation of a strong network of actors engaged in homeless assistance in East Asia, including policy feedback and regular meetings. The actors include policy makes, academics and NGO members; (2) The validation of disadvantaged inner city regeneration projects based on housing welfare organized around NGO-run transitory housing. These projects are improving old urban environments while tackling social issues; (3) Putting forth the theory of “the capacious city” through examination of East Asian and European cities. Based on the contradiction between welfare-oriented and free market perspectives, we argue for the importance of strong social safety nets in inner city.