Understanding Royal Families in the Ancient Teotihuacan: Excavation Project of the Plaza of the Columns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Saburo  愛知県立大学, 国際文化研究科, 特任教授 (40315867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 悦夫  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40235320)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古代都市 / メソアメリカ / テオティワカン / モニュメント建築 / 古代文明 / 古代計画都市 / 新大陸考古学 / 古代国家 / 計画都市 / メキシコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored three major pyramids in Teotihuacan obtaining a large amount of data concerning symbolic activities at monumental architectures and burials. However, the identity of people and political structure responsible for these activities remained unclear. Therefore, with this grant we began to explore a large ceremonial complex called “Plaza of the Columns” which we believe served as public ritual, administrative, and living spaces for ruling entities. We first conducted LiDAR survey to create 3D maps covering 130 Km2 including entire ancient city and surrounding areas and began a long-term exploration with trench excavations. We obtained intriguing results more than we expected (like many Mayan mural fragments indicating direct contact with Maya elites), therefore we plan to continuously carry out intensive excavations as an international project with the Mexican national institute, Arizona State University, Boston University, Harvard University, and George Mason University.