International comparative study on health education between Japan and Thailand in collaboration with Mahidol University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA Koji  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (30197793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZANZ Yong  長野県短期大学, 教授 (10290107)
KOBAYASHI Tosie  清泉女学院短期大学, 教授 (50413224)
NAKAJIMA Koki  松本大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (80258954)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords健康教育 / ISO / 認知症 / 活動量 / 形態・血圧測定 / 脳機能検査 / 血液検査 / 評価 / ISO9001 / 脳機能測定 / 活動量計 / 体力測定 / 認知症予防 / 国際研究者交流 / タイ:インドネシア:マレーシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with Mahidol University, we incorporated dementia prevention into health education programs for the seniors in Thailand, displayed the activities in a chart, and provided comprehensive health education based on evidence. We introduced the health education programs which obtained an international standard ISO9001: 2008 in Japan to four regions of Thailand. As a result, we were able ①to construct the health education in Thailand after the cycle of the ISO “Plan, Do, Check and Action”, ②to practice teaching methods based on a survey of health education, ③to make international contributions by introducing the ISO health education for the aging issues in Thailand.