| Project/Area Number |
25257103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TANG LIANG 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10257743)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菱田 雅晴 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (00199001)
小嶋 華津子 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 准教授 (00344854)
石塚 迅 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00434233)
田原 史起 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20308563)
青山 瑠妙 早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (20329022)
呉 茂松 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, その他 (40612693)
辻中 豊 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70145944)
御手洗 大輔 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (80553099)
任 哲 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター ガバナンス研究グループ, 研究員 (90434381)
中溝 和弥 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90596793)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 維権運動 / 認知の解放 / ソーシャル・メディア / 動員のネットワーク / フレーミング / 民主化勢力 / 権威主義体制 / 制度改革 / 支配方式 / 認知の開放 / 資源動員 / ネット社会 / 社会運動 / 権利意識 / 官民衝突 / 弾圧のコスト / 政府の対応 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The collective protests, or what the Chinese government terms “mass incidents,” have increased since 1990. Focusing on environment protests, labor movement, land politics, struggle for political freedom, this project carried out empirical research on how the collective protests developed in China, and pointed out the following mechanisms which expanded collective protests. 1) people's right awareness has improved while liberalization and the rule by law made progresses. 2) development of social media has improved the mobilization efficiency and lowered the risks of organizing and participating protest activities, 3) facing increased repression costs, and with higher financial capacity, the authorities tended to choose economic compromise as a solution to protests by