Randomized and natural experiments on vulnerability and socio-political institutions among the poor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
University of Tsukuba (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Yoshito  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00334029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小暮 克夫  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 特定助教 (00610057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONUKI Mayuko  JICA研究所, 研究員 (60771912)
Research Collaborator SATO Ryoko  The World Bank, Poverty and Equity Global Practice, Junior Professional Officer
AOYAGI Keitaro  株式会社メトリクスワークコンサルタンツ, 代表取締役
COOMES Oliver T.  McGill University, Department of Geography, Professor
ABIZAID Christian  University of Toronto, Department of Geography and Planning and School of the Environment, Associate Professor
KALACSKA Margaret  McGill University, Department of Geography, Associate Professor
ARROYO-MORA Pablo  National Research Council of Canada, Research Officer
RHEMTULLA Jeanine  University of British Columbia, Faculty of Forestry, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords開発経済学 / フィールド実験 / 自然実験 / 貧困 / 脆弱性 / 社会政治制度 / カンボジア:ナイジェリア:ルワンダ:ペルー / 国際研究者交流 / 社会実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to contribute to development economics and policies by showing rigorous evidence through field and natural experiments in multiple developing countries. The study covered Cambodia, Nigeria, Rwanda, and Peru. It consisted of 5 projects based on the data which had been collected and constructed and 4 projects involving the collection of new micro data. These projects share the following themes: the poor’s vulnerability to shocks such as political violence, disease, disability, and disaster; socio-political institutions related to poverty and development such as political power, ethnicity, and social network; and their relationships.