Integrated Study on vitalizing Tanzanian Local Economies with Sustainable Resource Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKENO Jun  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (40293930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 樹  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 客員教授 (10231408)
上田 元  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (10241514)
小川 さやか  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 准教授 (40582656)
樋口 浩和  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50303871)
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO Mariko  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 特任研究員 (10555105)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経済事情 / 地域振興 / 社会経済変容 / 資源保全 / タンザニア / 国土開発 / 農村開発 / 地域経済振興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the middle of the 2000s, Tanzania have experienced rapid economic growth. Compared with previous patterns of development, local areas distant from major urban hubs are involved in the current trend, although their involvement is not always positive. The aim of this research project is to examine the impact of this recent economic development on local societies in Tanzania, with specific focus on three important resources, which are not only natural resources but also the products of human activities. We ultimately decided to conduct field studies at several different areas each with their own challenges and unique resource utilizations so that we could provide a broader snapshot of the current situation rather than a multi-dimensional analysis of one specific area. Our research results were published as articles in the Supplementary Issue 55 of the African Study Monographs.