Studies on the effects of Arctic haze for the concentration of ice cloud particles using lidar and radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Takashi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70167443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 杉紀  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 応用科学群, 准教授 (30535274)
鷹野 敏明  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40183058)
塩原 匡貴  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 准教授 (60291887)
白石 浩一  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80299536)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords北極ヘイズ / 氷雲 / 氷晶核 / ライダー / 雲レーダー / 北極 / エアロゾル / 雲 / 雲レーダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lidar system was installed at Arctic station of National Institute of Polar Research at Ny Aalesund, Svalbard in March 2014 after preparation period. The lidar non-stop observes vertical distribution of aerosols and clouds. There has been no problem in the operation of the lidar system during the study period. The observations provide the data of aerosols and clouds for more than three years. Arctic Haze is known as high concentration Arctic aerosol particles found in winter and spring. However, our observations show that the highest concentration appears in spring to summer. The summer maximum is more clear at the altitudes higher than 5km where mainly the ice clouds are formed, and the maximum concentration appears in August at the altitude range between 8 and 10 km.