Beam tests of the CALET cosmic-ray detector with a ground verification model at CERN-SPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Tadahisa  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90271361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日比野 欣也  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80260991)
鳥居 祥二  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90167536)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TORII Shoji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90167536)
KASAHARA Katsuaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 招聘研究員 (00013425)
YOSHIDA Kenji  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (90260984)
KATAYOSE Yusaku  横浜国立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90323930)
OZAWA Shunsuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 研究員 (60506715)
SHIMIZU Yuki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60434320)
Research Collaborator Mitchell John William  NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Marrocchesi Pier Simone  University of Siena and INFN Pisa
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙線 / 宇宙物理 / 宇宙科学 / 国際宇宙ステーション / 加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cosmic-ray detector, CALET, was launched in August 2015. It is successfully observing cosmic-ray electrons, gamma-rays, and nuclei on the International Space Station. Performances of the detector for the high energy cosmic rays are estimated by simulations for interactions of particles in the detector. Thus, it is very important to verify the simulations by beam tests. Therefore, we carried out heavy ion beam tests at CERN-SPS with a ground verification model which we assembled with Structure Thermal Models, Bread Board Models of readout electronics, and self-made electronics circuits equivalent to Flight Models. We could confirm that the simulations were consistent with the beam data.