Studies on mixing and exchange between the Okhotsk Sea and the Pacific and impact on deep structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Ichiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (80270792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nishioka Jun  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (90371533)
Fujio Shinzo  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (00242173)
Yanagimoto Daigo  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (40260517)
Nagasawa Maki  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 技術専門員 (60447448)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日露共同観測 / ブッソル海峡 / オホーツク海 / 乱流 / 鉛直混合 / 千島海峡部 / ロシア海域 / 深層循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By performing the Russian vessel Multanovsky Expedition in the Russian economic zone in June 2014, we succeeded in time-series observations of long-range current moorings and a glider with a turbulence profiler in and around the Kuril Straits and physical-chemical integrated observations on the Pacific side. Observed enhanced turbulence in the Bussol’ Strait leads to the discovery that thickness and iron/nutrient changes of outflowing Okhotsk Sea water through the strait to influence largely on the water-mass structures and ecosystem in the North Pacific. The enhanced turbulence is found to be generated by 1) the superposition of tidal and mean currents in the deep Bussol’ Strait and by 2) the enhanced down-slope currents accompanied by topographically-trapped waves in the shallow Urup Strait.