High resolution climate records in modern and fossil corals in past warm periods: Analog for future global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (80396283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAJI Tsuzumi  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 博士研究員 (40623062)
IKEDA Masataka  北海道大学, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 技術専門職員 (00621517)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生態系保全 / サンゴ礁 / オマーン / 化石サンゴ / 温暖期 / 生物源炭酸塩 / 酸素同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reconstructed environmental and calcification changes during past different warming periods using modern and fossil skeletons of reef builders in order to estimate the responses of coral reefs and biodiversity in future global warming. In our results, calcification rates of major reef builders were varied among each warming periods. The responses in their calcification rates were not only explained by temperature, but also influenced by the interaction with environmental factors such as temperature, salinity, nutrients, acidification, and sea level changes. Each factors were also complex influenced by their seasonal variability, climatic-ecological events, the surviving strategy of each reef builders.