Assessing the performance of wastewater treatment through the ratios of pharmaceuticals and personal care products present in River Basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Norihide  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00391615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70344017)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境モニタリング / 人為起源汚染物質 / 医薬品 / 汚染指標 / 流域評価 / 国際研究者交流 / 環境監察学 / 韓国:イギリス:バングラデシュ / 韓国:イギリス:ベトナム:バングラデシュ / PPCPs / 中国:韓国:イギリス:ベトナム:バングラデシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a wastewater quality and quantity assessment based on the occurrence of pharmaceuticals in the receiving waters, without modelling. Surveys of 60 pharmaceuticals in river water and influent and effluent of wastewater treatment plants were carried out in the River Thames Basin, UK, Kyungahn River Basin, South Korea, Dhaka, Bangladesh, and Hanoi, Vietnam. Appropriate markers that could be used to estimate wastewater content (WWC) and treatment efficiency of effluent in the receiving river at a certain point were selected from the field surveys in each area. Such information is valuable in estimating the discharge or occurrence of not only the measured chemicals but also other chemicals and pathogens derived from our daily life.