Blue carbon dynamics and global environmental impact prediction in coral triangle island-studded area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nadaoka Kazuo  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70164481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA TAKASHI  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 講師 (20513641)
WATANABE ATSUSHI  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (00378001)
MIYAJIMA TOSHIHIRO  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (20311631)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブルーカーボン動態 / コーラル・トライアングル / 地球環境影響予測 / 沿岸生態系劣化 / 炭酸系計測 / マングローブ / サンゴ礁 / 生態系動態モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conducting international joint studies in Indonesia and Philippines, where blue carbon in coastal ecosystems has been rapidly decreasing due to degradation of the ecosystem, we could clarify carbon dynamics and associated ecosystem characteristics and material cycles in blue carbon ecosystems consisting of mangroves, seagrass and others in the joint study areas. We conducted also the development of various simulation models to analyze and predict blue carbon dynamics in an integrated atmosphere-land-ocean system, and remote sensing analyses. Based on all these results, we succeeded in developing a model system which would enable the future prediction of the changes in the carbon dynamics and the decrease in the blue carbon stock under global warming and other anthropogenic impacts.