Tackle the two big issues in water resources in the outskirt of Sahara desert
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2016)
University of Tsukuba (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Irie Mitsuteru  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (50451688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 健一  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00447236)
川上 智規  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10249146)
河内 敦  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (10582364)
藤 正督  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50238523)
袋布 昌幹  富山高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (50270244)
間中 淳  富山高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (90413757)
古山 彰一  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (90321421)
Research Collaborator Jamila Tarhouni  チュニジア国立農業学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土木環境システム / 水工水理学 / 環境材料 / 国際協力 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reservoirs in arid region loses their storage capacities rapidly due to sedimentation. Dredging, the conventional countermeasure is so costly that the developing countries cannot carry it out. This research program focuses Tunisia, one of the countries facing the severe sedimentation problem. Based on the field measurement and numerical simulation of the turbid inflow to the reservoir, the management of reservoir with a low cost was discussed. Exploitation of the sediment was also studied for covering the financial burden of dredging. We thought that the sediment of fine clay can be a raw material of ceramics and purification unit removing fluoride in groundwater that is main resource for drinking water of local farmers. Phosphate was added to the media in the unit, made from sediment, for removing fluoride in drinking water by chemical reaction. The life of the removal function of the media can be monitored with the fluoride concentration analysis kit developed.