Setting up Technical guidelines for sustainable development of Historic Environmental City of Hue, Vietnam and Establishing 'Study for Cultural Assets Conservation and Utilization Study'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Takeshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (30063770)
Research Collaborator KITANI Kenta  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (50514220)
HAYASHI Hideaki  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 講師 (70409671)
SAITO Shiomi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員主任研究員 (40708749)
SHIRAI Hiroyasu  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 名誉教授 (40258926)
LE Vinh An
ROKUTANDA Chie
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化遺産 / 保存活用 / ベトナム / 持続的発展 / 人材養成 / 国際協力 / 技術移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Hue, an ancient capital of central Vietnam, which has a World Heritage "Complex of Hue Monuments", we aimed not only to understand the meaning or situation of the heritage statically, but also to clarify the heritage dynamically, including changes in people's circumstances and the environment surrounding the heritage from past to now.
Therefore, we academically supported the promotion of the reconstruction project of Can Chanh Dien Palace, under the practical scheme of ‘Heritage Management Planning’, ’Technical Assistance’and ‘Awareness-building’ that grasp the system of conservation and succession of cultural heritage as an opportunity for creation of new value.