Contamination status and spatiotemporal distribution of novel and candidate POPs in Asian regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANABE SHINSUKE  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (60116952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNISUE TATSUYA  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90380287)
TAKAHASHI SHIN  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30370266)
ISOBE TOMOHIKO  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (50391066)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境分析 / POPs候補物質 / アジア途上地域 / 国際貢献 / 汚染モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on novel persistent organic pollutants (POPs) such as polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDEs) and hexabromocyclododecanes (HBCDs) and candidate POPs, their comprehensive contamination status, revelation of pollution sources, and temporal trend were studied mainly in developing countries. As a result, it was revealed that contamination by novel and candidate POPs was spread widely over the Asian coastal regions. In addition, it was suggested that the major sources of these contaminants in developing countries are derived from inappropriate recycling processes of electrical and electronic wastes (E-wastes) and end of life vehicles (ELV), and polybrominated dibenzofurans are unintentionally formed there and released into the environment. The temporal trend study using pelagic porpoise specimens stored in the Environmental Specimen Bank (es-BANK) at Ehime University implied prolonged pollution of novel POPs across the open ocean.