A comparative test of a theory for disruptive selection on gamete size in marine green algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Togashi Tatsuya  千葉大学, 海洋バイオシステム研究センター, 教授 (70345007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 仁  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10291957)
四ツ倉 典滋  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (60312344)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異型配偶 / 性淘汰 / 性的二型 / 海洋生態 / 海洋科学 / 植物 / 進化 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on Parker, Baker and Smith’s theory (PBS theory) for the evolution of anisogamy, we tested disruptive selection on gamete size. We can expect that more strongly anisogamous species produce larger female gametes. Also, the relationship between the size of male gametes and the degree of anisogamy remains untested. In anisogamous species, the PBS theory predicts that male gametes are soon minimized in size. Because the evolution of isogamy with a gamete of zero size is favoured by selection there must be the minimum size of gametes. In such cases, the degree of anisogamy would not depend on the size of male gametes. We confirmed that, as the degree of anisogamy increases, the size of female gametes increases, and that in strongly anisogamous species, the degree of anisogamy does not depend on male gamete size. These results well support the PBS theory.