Comparison of Primate Communities Including Great Apes and Forest Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yumoto Takakazu  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70192804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古市 剛史  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20212194)
橋本 千絵  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (40379011)
山極 壽一  京都大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60166600)
幸島 司郎  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (60183802)
北村 俊平  石川県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60549674)
兵藤 不二夫  岡山大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70435535)
黒川 紘子  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70515733)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱帯林 / 大型類人猿 / 空洞化 / 土地利用 / 食物選択 / 植物機能形質 / 森林 / 霊長類群集 / 機能形質 / 群集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The political and social situation of the target site, Danam Valley in Sabah Malaysia has not improved, so that we changed the site into Kinabatamgan in Sabah, Malaysia. We obtained study permission as well as export plant specimen, and did a survey. As a results of the research project, we obtained behavioral and ecological data on gorillas, chimpanzees, bonobos, and orangutans as well as data on vegetation and plant functional characteristics of main components.