| Project/Area Number |
25257408
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Physical anthropology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仲谷 英夫 鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授 (20180424)
鍔本 武久 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20522139)
実吉 玄貴 岡山理科大学, 地球環境科学部, 講師 (50522140)
荻原 直道 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70324605)
酒井 哲弥 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90303809)
國松 豊 龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80243111)
石田 英實 聖泉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60027480)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMIZU Daisuke 中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60432332)
| Research Collaborator |
MORIMOTO Naoki 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70722966)
TANABE Yoshiki 鳥取県立博物館, 学芸課, 専門員
SAWADA Yoshinori 島根大学, 名誉教授 (80196328)
MBUA Emma ケニア国立博物館, 地球科学部門, 研究員
JACOBS Bonnie サザンメゾジスト大学, 地球科学科, 教授
ÖZER Ismail アンカラ大学, 人類学部, 教授
ÖZER Basak アンカラ大学, 人類学部, 教授
STRASSER Elizabeth カリフォルニア州立大学, 人類学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 古人類学 / 中新世 / 東アフリカ / 化石 / 霊長類 / 類人猿 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We explored backgrounds of the cladogenesis of the living African apes and human as well as adaptations of their last common ancestor by the fieldwork of the late Miocene Nakali Formation, which yields a rich primate fauna including a great ape Nakalipithecus. During 2013-15, about 500 fossil specimens were collected, 11 new fossil sites were spotted, and the geological mapping of this area was almost completed. While primate taxa of Nakali were quite diversified, they were small-bodied except apes. The paleoenvironment of Nakali was certainly forest elements-dominated. The primate fauna of Nakali consists of primitive and modern groups. This suggests that the transition to the genuine modern primate fauna occurred in East Africa after the age of the Nakali Formation, probably triggered by the environmental changes and the radiation of modern cercopithecoids.