Project/Area Number |
25257409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Physical anthropology
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
IHOBE HIROSHI 椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (20252413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 千絵 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (40379011)
今井 啓雄 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (60314176)
松田 一希 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (90533480)
早川 卓志 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (00758493)
田代 靖子 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員 (60379013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMIZU Daisuke 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員 (60432332)
KOYABU Daisuke 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (60712510)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アビシニアコロブス / アカオザル / アオザル / ロエストザル / カリンズ / 採食戦略 / 形態学的解析 / 遺伝学的解析 / オナガザル / ウガンダ / 進化 / 動物 / 生態学 / 形態学 / 遺伝学 / グエノン / コロブス / タンザニア / 国際研究者交流 / ウガンダ:タンザニア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Feeding strategies of African cercopithecids were investigated by using ecological, genetic and morphological methods. Food overlaps among guenons were different between combinations of guenon species. Colobus monkeys used the same food “species” which guenons used, but the differences of “parts eaten” were found between colobus monkeys and guenons. Monkeys, which frequently fed on hard leaves or hard fruits, had strong jaws and teeth adapting to wear down. The difference of bitter taste receptor gene repertoires among investigated species was found and this difference was suggested to be related with the difference of feeding strategy of each species.