Evaluation of potential productivity of soybean in tropical environment and investigation of adaptive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shiraiwa Tatsuhiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30154363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桂 圭佑  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432338)
縄田 栄治  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30144348)
田中 朋之 (勝部朋之 / 田中 朋之(勝部朋之))  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50224473)
田中 佑  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50634474)
中崎 鉄也  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60217693)
本間 香貴  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60397560)
鄭 紹輝  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90253517)
Research Collaborator Sanichon Jirawat
Iskandar Lubis
Saryoko Andy
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイズ / 収量 / 適応性 / 高温環境 / 熱帯 / 遺伝的変異 / 高温 / 乾物生産 / 日長 / 遺伝資源 / 遺伝子源 / 高温適応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A statistical analysis on regional and decadal variation of climate and soybean yield showed that soybean production is potentially negatively affected by high temperature. Divergent varieties including World Soybean Mini Core-collection were grown in the field under tropical climate. It was proved that soybeans from temperate region is lower yielding than those from tropical regions and Japanese soybeans were particularly less stable in yield and seed quality. The crop physiological attributes were examined for tropical and temperate varieties under tropical environment. Temperate soybeans showed inferior physiological activity of crop canopy than tropical elite variety and this was attributed to difference in leaf conductance and stomatal density. For future breeding of better adaptation to increased temperature, two varieties, DS25-1 from USA and Tanggamus from Indonesia were selected by their high and stable performance of quality, harvest index and/or biomass productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候温暖化が進む中、作物の温度応答の定量的解明が求められるが実験の困難さにより知見は極めて限られ、ダイズについては遺伝的変異はほとんど報告されていない。本研究は安定して温暖な気象条件が得られる熱帯地域において、多様な品種の生育・収量を圃場条件下で精査することにより、熱帯産品種と温帯産品種の生産機能が異なること、それは高温に対する適応性の違いに起因している可能性が高いことをはじめて示したものである。さらに、熱帯環境において安定した群落生産機能、収穫指数、収量および外観品質を示す遺伝資源を見出した。これにより、日本における将来のダイズ作のための高温適応性育種に道をひらくことができた。