Exploring ectomycorrhizal fungi for sustainable forestry in Southeast Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nara Kazuhide  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60270899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yosuke  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30324552)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱帯林 / 菌根菌 / 東南アジア / 国際研究者交流 / インドネシア / タイ / ベトナム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forest trees depend on mycorrhizal fungi for soil nutrients, which virtually determine tree growth. Thus, we need knowledge about mycorrhizal fungi to realize sustainable forestry. In this study, we investigated mycorrhizal fungi in mixed dipterocarp forests and Sumatran pine forests in Indonesia. In both types of forests, mycorrhizal fungal communities colonizing on mature trees were quite different from the communities of dormant spores in soil. Mycorrhizal fungi found in the Sumatran pine forests were quite different from those of dipterocarp forests, sharing very few species between the forests.