Interdisciplinary Studies on International Competitiveness of Global Japonica Rice using Evaluation of the Palatability and FOB Prices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO SHOICHI  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30222425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Matsue Yuji  九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術研究員 (70598127)
Nanseki Teruaki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40355467)
Kumamaru Toshihiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00284555)
Kagatsume Masaru  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (20101248)
Kako Toshiyuki  吉備国際大学, 地域創成農学部, 教授 (00121533)
Kameyama Hiroshi  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70177608)
Saito Yoko  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 特任講師 (30520796)
Saito Fuminobu  秋田県農業試験場, 研究員 (40425476)
Kato Kazunao  秋田県農業試験場, 研究員 (30503338)
Matsunami Toshiori  東北農業研究センター, 研究員 (10506934)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords世界のジャポニカ米市場 / 官能食味試験 / 日本産米 / 海外生産地 / 国際競争力 / 潜在的生産能力 / 国際相場 / 日本食ブーム / 外国産ジャポニカ米 / 国際貿易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taste tests were conducted for the japonica rices in the world including Japanese, then they were evaluated with market prices based on Japanese rice markets. While the Japanese ordinary rice is marketed at 3,000 yen per 10 kg of milled rice, the foreign rice such as Akitakomachi in California were evaluated at 2,574 yen, a 14% lower than Japanese rice. California’s Akitakomachi can be shipped at $12.03 (FOB at West Coast) if the US rice market becomes completely competitive. Now, the Japanese rice can be competitive internationally against the US rice if the Japanese FOB price gets as low as 9,086 yen per 60kg of brown rice.