Pathologic analysis of malignant infectious diseases in foreign livestock and its applications for establishment of novel control strategy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Satoru KONNAI  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40396304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 史郎  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 助教 (10579163)
大橋 和彦  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (90250498)
川治 聡子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所, 主任研究員 (30584388)
Research Collaborator Cruz L.  フィリピン国立カラバオセンター, 所長
Abes N.  フィリピン国立カラバオセンター, 主任研究員
Mingala C.  フィリピン国立カラバオセンター, 研究員
Skilton R.  国際家畜研究所, 主任研究員
Bishop R.  国際家畜研究所, 主任研究員
Nene V.  国際家畜研究所, 原虫部門室長
Kanduma E.  国際家畜研究所, 研究員
Githaka N.  国際家畜研究所, 研究員
Gakuya F.  ケニア野生動物公社, 獣医部門長
Kariuki E.  ケニア野生動物公社, 研究員
Simmunza M.  ザンビア大学, 獣医学部, 講師
Logullo C.  ブラジル州立北フルミネンス大学, 准教授
Itabajara S.  リオグランデ・ド・スル大学, 教授
Brown W.  ワシントン州立大学, 獣医学部, 教授
Mulenga A.  テキサス農工大学, 獣医学部, 准教授
Morrison I.  ロスリン研究所, 教授
Connelley T.  ロスリン研究所, 講師
Whittington R.  シドニー大学, 獣医学部, 教授
Silva K. de  シドニー大学, 獣医学部, 講師
Chultemdorj T.  モンゴル生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授
Sharav T.  モンゴル生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師
Odbileg R.  モンゴル生命科学大学, 獣医学研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家畜悪性伝染病 / 免疫抑制 / 免疫疲弊 / 免疫チェックポイント / PD-1 / PD-L1 / アナプラズマ症 / ヨーネ病 / 悪性家畜伝染病 / アナプラズマ病 / 東海岸熱 / 悪性カタル熱 / 牛白血病 / ダニ媒介性疾患 / 海外悪性伝染病 / 免疫回避 / 難治性疾病 / ベクター媒介性疾病 / 疾患抵抗性 / 在来種家畜 / サイトカインストーム / 牛結核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there are many malignant infectious diseases in livestock involving immune abnormalities (impairments), the mechanisms underlying these diseases remain unknown. In this research, we analyzed the mechanism of immune abnormalities in the malignant infectious diseases associated with economic loss in livestock industry, such as bovine anaplasmosis, East Coast fever, Surra, bovine tuberculosis, Johne’s disease, bovine leukemia, Equine infectious anemia. Our analyses have shown that immunosuppressive factors, such as Programmed death 1 (PD-1) and Programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1), are involved in immune suppression seen in the malignant infectious diseases. Furthermore, in vitro blockade of the PD-1/PD-L1 pathway restored anti-pathogen-specific T-cell proliferation and cytokine production.