Assessment on influence of rural development and international economy over existence of plant use and its traditional knowledge at marginal and minority areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90291806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河瀬 眞琴  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00192550)
奥泉 久人  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝資源センター, 主幹研究員 (20370645)
吉岡 洋輔  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50462528)
松井 健一  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50505443)
香坂 玲  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (50509338)
P・J Matthews (Matthews Peter)  国立民族学博物館, 研究部, 教授 (70281590)
山本 伸一  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝資源センター, 主任研究員 (70370690)
大澤 良  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80211788)
西川 芳昭  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80290641)
入江 憲治  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (90408659)
磯崎 博司  上智大学, 地球環境学研究科, 教授 (40106597)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHOU SHINA  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20272156)
ABE KENICHI  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (80222644)
YAMAKAWA TAKASHI  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20134520)
FUJIMURA TATSUHITO  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70292513)
MINOWA MARI  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30344857)
KIMURA TAKESHI  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00294611)
OU HEKISHOU  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80261775)
ITO TAICHI  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (40175203)
SHUTO HISATO  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40292792)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / 遺伝資源 / 生物多様性 / 農業 / 民俗学 / 持続的開発 / 伝統知 / 辺境 / 情報データベース / 遺伝学 / 育種学 / 農林水産物 / 作物遺伝資源 / 少数民族 / 民族学 / 伝統的知識 / 山岳地帯 / 持続的発展 / 育種 / 植物遺伝資源 / 照葉樹林 / 保全 / 持続的利用 / 小数民族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Desktop and field Survey research were made over the areas correlated highly with the factors of mountains, evergreen forests, and ethnic minorities, where ethnic groups are active beyond the borderlines over Iran, Pakistan, India, Myanmar, Thailand, Laos and China. Research basis was made on collection of information and materials on crop genetic resources around marginal and minority ethnic group precincts in Asia at large based on the collection and organization of information on the current status of conservation and utilization dynamics of crop genetic resources. About change of self-sufficient crop cultivation system established with low investment, we built field survey examples of crop species such in Myanmar. On the visualization of genetic resources utilization information, we made a basis for identifying elements to be contained. We continue genetic resources access and benefit-sharing research and accumulate the examples as academic non-commercial use ABS.