Sustainable land management to mitigate soil erosion and sediment yield in the Upper Blue Nile Basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Atsushi  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (60227452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Haregeweyn N  鳥取大学, 国際乾燥地研究教育機構, 特命准教授 (30754692)
DAGNACHEW AKLOG  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 准教授 (40403381)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords土壌侵食 / 土壌流亡 / 持続可能な土地管理 / 青ナイル川流域 / エチオピア / 対照流域法 / 流出係数 / トレンチ / 青ナイル川 / 小流域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field experiments and model simulation were conducted to evaluate the effects of soil and water conservation interventions in the Upper Blue Nile Basin of Ethiopia. Soil and water conservation measures that have high runoff reduction effects were a soil bund combined with a vegetation strip installed on cultivated land and trenches installed on grazing grassland. The runoff reduction effects were found to be enhanced by combining various measures of soil and water conservation. In addition, small-scale farmers’ perceived soil erosion severity and adoption of soil and water conservation technologies were conditioned by socio-economic, biophysical, institutional and farm related factors. These findings allow deriving policy recommendations to enhance voluntary uptake of soil and water conservation technologies by small-scale farmers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深刻な土壌侵食が進行する当該地域において、土壌・水保全策の効果および土壌・水保全技術の導入に関して高い学術的知見を広めた。フィールド観測から現地の環境に即した流出曲線指標(Curve Number)値をモデルに適用することにより、今後の土壌・水保全策の検討の際、その精度が向上することが期待される。