Epidemiological study to establish a nutritional status improvement model among children in communities of Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Satoshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00342907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上繁 義史  長崎大学, ICT基盤センター, 准教授 (00300666)
松山 章子  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授 (70404233)
田中 準一  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (80718990)
藤井 仁人  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (10404237)
吉澤 和子  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (20582563)
後藤 健介  大阪教育大学, 学校危機メンタルサポートセンター, 准教授 (60423620)
Research Collaborator MOHAMED KARAMA  UMA大学, 副学長
VIOLET WANJIHIA  ケニア中央医学研究所, 研究官
MWATASA CHANGOMA  長崎大学, ケニアプロジェクト拠点, フィールドマネージャー
TANAKA JUNICHI  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
ONOSAKA EMI  長崎大学, 国際健康開発研究科, 大学院生
MATSUSUE MASASHI  長崎大学, 国際健康開発研究科, 大学院生
Norah Mumeme Wekesa  ジョモケニアッタ大学, 大学院生
MOJI CHIKAYUKI  長崎大学, 国際健康開発研究科, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域疫学 / 開発途上国 / 生体認証 / 栄養疫学 / 母子保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at improvement of nutritional status among children less than five years old, we conducted a series of epidemiological studies to identify the risk for the malnutrition in a marginal area of Kenya. Analysis using data by 24 hours-recall method revealed no statistical association between dietary pattern and malnutrition. Further analysis using FFQ (Food Frequency Questionnaire) data is currently undergoing. Aflatoxin, that is reported to have relation with growth inhibition, was detected from maize corn in about 54% households. Anthropologically, we identified that mothers who took their children to growth monitoring program had an appropriate feeding practice to their children. Pregnant women registration and follow-up new born babies at medical institutions in the study area using cloud-based registration system developed during this study period.