Preventing mid-and-long term health effect of the nuclear power plant accident, based on the study of the affected area by Chernobyl nuclear disaster.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shinzo kimura  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50321849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 善憲  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20049240)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATSUJI Toshihiro  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (70163219)
MIYAKE Shinji  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (20167670)
SATO Hitoshi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90285057)
ENDO Satoru  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90243609)
NAKANO Masahiro  純真学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70141744)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords予防医学 / チェルノブイリ / 原発事故 / 放射線被ばく / 健康影響 / 国際共同研究 / 福島第一原発 / 食事 / 甲状腺 / 甲状腺がん / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the actual conditions of residents’ intake of radioactive substances by eating habits in the areas affected by Chernobyl nuclear disaster happened 30 years ago. The highest value of the internal radiation exposure of residents measured by whole body counter was 23,788Bq/body at the pre-test, and was 7,437Bq/body at the 12 months cohort measurements. Total of 1,446 food samples were collected from residents in a year by duplicated method and analyzed. Forest-derived natural foods, such as mushrooms and berries showed the highest radioactivity, with the maximum value of 24,257Bq/kg in the sample of dried mushroom. Milk and its processed food products also had high radioactivity.
In this point of view, long-term action to keep food safety is needed in the affected area, to prevent internal radiation exposure by food intake in daily lives.