Research on non-communicable diseases and social risk factors among migrant laborers and the poor in South Asia and Oceania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Atsuko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40184056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八谷 寛  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (30324437)
磯 博康  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
平川 仁尚  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00378168)
江 啓発  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20713887)
長谷部 幸子  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40382551)
松山 章子  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授 (70404233)
三田 貴  大阪大学, 未来戦略機構, 特任准教授 (00456956)
本庄 かおり  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 特任准教授 (60448032)
Esayas Hilawe  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60752615)
李 媛英  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20701288)
Research Collaborator Sherilynn Madraisau
Edolem Ikerdeu
Bernie Ngiralmau
Berry Moon Watson
Singeru Travis Singeo, Jr
Gregorio Ngirmang
Faustina Rehuher Marugg
Julita Tellei
Patrick Tellei
Md. Khalequzzaman
Sohel Reza Choudhury
Bilqis Amin Hoque
Fariha Haseen
Syed Shariful Islam
Mohammad Abdullah Al-Mamun
Shahrin Emdad Rayna
Fahmida Afroz Khan
UEMURA Mayu  名古屋大学
WANG Chaochen  名古屋大学
OSAKO Ayaka  名古屋大学
Abubakr Ahmed Abdullah Al-Shoaibi  名古屋大学
ZHANG Yan  名古屋大学
Lemlem Weldegerima Gebremariam  名古屋大学
HE Yupeng  名古屋大学
CUI Renzhe  大阪大学
SATA Mizuki  大阪大学
CUI Meishan  大阪大学
OUCHI Shino  大阪大学
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 危険因子 / 低所得層 / バングラデシュ / パラオ / 外国人労働者 / 疫学調査 / 質的調査 / 貧困層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted epidemiological surveys and qualitative studies regarding noncommunicable disease (NCD) risk factors, targeting migrant foreign workers in Palau and residents of an urban poor community in Bangladesh. We found that the prevalence of overweight was lower in the Filipinos in Palau than the Paluans. In Bangladesh, both underweight and overweight were prevalent among the urban poor men but overweight was highly prevalent among the women. The prevalence of diabetes based on HbA1c values was much higher than the WHO estimated prevalence based on the values of fasting blood glucose. The qualitative study showed that the poor community people perceived poverty was the main cause of NCD and their daily diets might be unhealthy. They were willing to improve their health and women groups walked early in the morning for their health.