Study for highly sensitive PMCA amplification with vCJD prions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO TETSUYUKI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20192560)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプリオン / BSE / vCJD感染 / PMCA法 / 鋭敏な検出法 / 増幅法 / 微量検出法 / 2次感染予防 / vCJD / 高感度検出法 / 2次感染予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a highly sensitive PMCA method, we studied the method to perform PMCA in a short period, the standardization in UK, and the exclusion of the inhibitory factor in plasma. Fortunately, we found the special carrier to enhance PMCA sensitivity in a short period. We also succeeded the standardization between Tohoku University and Scotland blood bank research group in the same amplification level. Now, UK group is going to examine plasma samples with or without vCJD infection. Finally, we found the new method to exclude the inhibitory factor in plasma samples