| Project/Area Number |
25257507
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMIYA KIYOHITO 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携教授 (20253346)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
E.Garcia delSaz (E.GARCIA delSaz / GARCIADELSAZ EVA) 高知大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教 (10294828)
大崎 康史 高知大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (20294829)
小久保 康昌 三重大学, その他の研究科, その他 (60263000)
葛原 茂樹 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70111383)
松林 公蔵 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70190494)
和田 泰三 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, その他 (90378646)
藤澤 道子 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 研究員 (00456782)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INAMURA TETSUYA 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00203208)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 西ニューギニア / 神経変性疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / パーキンソニズム / 認知症 / パプア / パーキンソン症候群 / 疫学 / 運動ニューロン疾患 / 西ニューギニア地域 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cases of ALS and parkinsonism were clinically examined during a 2001-2017 survey in Bade, nearby villages, and Kepi in Papua. In 2001-2017 in the whole region, the 33 cases were diagnosed as motor neuron disease, 17 cases were diagnosed as overlapping ALS and parkinsonism, and 30 cases as parkinsonism. It is significant that there were many cases showing pure ALS and an overlap of ALS and parkinsonism also in Papua same as the report in Guam and Kii. The changing patterns of decrease of ALS and persistence of parkinsonism in Papua might be caused by change of environmental and socioeconomic factors and aging as well in Guam and Kii.