Molecular Epidemiological Study on Risk of Radiation-associated Cancer after the Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shunichi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30200679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Noboru  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30295068)
NAKASHIMA Masahiro  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50284683)
SAENKO Vladimir  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (30343346)
MITSUTAKE Norisato  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (50404215)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチェルノブイリ / 甲状腺がん / 分子疫学調査 / がん組織バンク / 放射線影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular epidemiological study has been successfully implemented at the overseas’ joint research offices around Chernobyl, focusing on radiation-associated thyroid cancer, and various joint symposia and workshops were organized in Japan and abroad. The English monograph related to Chernobyl Thyroid Cancer was published jointly and many researchers from abroad were invited to Japan for training of radiation disaster medicine. Several new research findings about SNPs analysis of disease-susceptibility genes were reported using molecular epidemiological and pathological methods. These results have been applied how to interpret the data obtained from the thyroid ultrasound examination within the official framework of the Fukushima Health Management Survey, indicating the different characteristics of thyroid cancer between Chernobyl and Fukushima.