Nha Trang Birth Cohort Study: a comprehensive prospective study to identify the risk factors for major paediatric health problems in Central Vietnam.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARIYOSHI Koya  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30311400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安波 道郎  地方独立行政法人佐賀県医療センター好生館(ライフサイエンス研究所), ライフサイエンス研究所, 部長 (80244127)
森内 浩幸  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90315234)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感染症 / 臨床疫学 / 分子疫学 / ゲノム / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A longitudinal observational study of the children who were born in a catchment area in Nha Trang City, Vietnam between May 2009 and May 2010 was continued until the children reached six years of age. We succeeded to obtain the data for the evaluation of development, specimens for urinalysis and stool examination as well as history of past and present illness including respiratory/gastrointestinal infections, asthma and allergic diseases upon medical check at school age from more than 1200 children. Exposure to environmental tobacco smoke (ETS) increased the incidence of respiratory infections in infants and certain genetic factors, such as the Asian variant of aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 (ALDH2*2), augmented the effect of ETS. Further the factors which influence the prevalence of asthma and other allergy status were found in the present study.