Study on Secret Key Recovery from Noisy Versions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kunihiro Noboru  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60345436)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords暗号理論 / 安全性評価 / サイドチャネル攻撃 / 公開鍵暗号 / 安全評価 / 安全性解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we proposed several algorithms to recover the whole secret key when secret key sequences with noise are obtained. We studied the situation where the erasure and error occurred to the correct secret key and proposed an algorithm to achieve the theoretical bound. Furthermore, we conducted a study on the situation that analog values can be obtained by physical observation. We proposed four algorithms according to the knowledge of the probability distribution followed by observed values. We then proposed an efficient algorithm without prior knowledge by combining with the EM algorithm. In both cases, we conducted numerical experiments and confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed algorithms.