Development of a graphical model and a tolerance region for the assessment of physiological process and ecological diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kishino Hirohisa  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00141987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kitada Shuichi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (10262338)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医薬生物・ゲノム解析 / 生体と生態系の健全性 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 分子系統樹 / リスク評価 / 医薬生物・ゲノム統計解析 / 影響評価手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we developed a method that constructs the entropy-based maximal core connected subgraph of gene expression profiles. The analysis of the expression profiles at the early developmental stage of Atlantic salmon showed that the resultant graph makes it easy to understand the key players and their interactions. Second, we defined two complementary tolerance intervals. The coverage probability of the standard tolerance interval is at least the pre-specified level, whereas that of the complementary tolerance interval is at most the specified level. With the two complementary tolerance intervals, we developed a statistical procedure to test a target population includes a pre-specified amount of outliers with respect to the reference population. Third, we developed a new index of community diversity. By comparing the species sampling proportion with the value estimated assuming random sampling, it measures phylogenetic skew of member species.