Probabilistic estimation of solar radiation and wind power by data assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Ueno Genta  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (40370093)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデータ同化 / 気象学 / 統計数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a Bayesian technique for estimating the parameters in the observation-noise covariance matrix for ensemble data assimilation. I designed a posterior distribution by using the ensemble-approximated likelihood and a Wishart prior distribution and presented an iterative algorithm for parameter estimation. The temporal smoothness of the covariance matrix can be controlled by an adequate choice of two parameters of the prior distribution, the prior covariance matrix and the number of degrees of freedom. The number of degrees of freedom can be estimated by maximizing the marginal likelihood. The present formalism can handle cases in which the number of data points or data positions varies with time. I verified that the proposed algorithm works well and that only a limited number of iterations are necessary.