Design of a Universal VLSI Platform for Highly-Safe Intelligent Systems Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Michitaka  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70124568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高安全知能システム / リアルワールド応用 / VLSIプラットフォーム / アルゴリズム選択 / ダイナミックリコンフィギャラブルVLSI / マイクロパケット転送 / コンフィグレーション/コントロールメモリ / 危険要素検出 / 階層構造ダイナミックリコンフィギャラブルVLSI / コンフィグレーションメモリサイズ / 高安全システム / 画像認識 / 画像認識アルゴリズム / コンフィグレーションメモリサイズ減少
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A computing platform for real-world intelligent systems is desired to contribute to low-cost implementation as well as high-quality and high-performance processing. As real-world applications, we consider advanced intelligent systems such as a highly-safe system. A universal platform for real-world intelligent systems are developed that from a set of training samples learns to select the best algorithm, so that it provides adaptive algorithm selection capability according to real-world environment conditions. Also, new dynamic reconfigurable VLSIs superior to the conventional FPGAs are developed based on new-concept architectures such as hierarchical structure which leads to seamless integration from coarse-grain to fine-grain reconfiguration, based on direct allocation of a control data flow graph which leads to reduction of interconnection and switch-box complexity, micropacket data transfer scheme which leads to configuration/control memory size reduction.