A Universal Memory Architecture Based on Device-Architecture Co-Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroaki  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (40205480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIZAWA HIROYUKI  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70323996)
EGAWA RYUSUKE  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (80374990)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメモリシステム / キャッシュデータ管理ポリシー / メモリ階層管理 / キャッシュメモリ / 低消費電力制御 / 高バンド幅キャッシュ / 3次元実装 / 2.5次元実装 / チェックポイントリスタート機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to establish a smart memory subsystem architecture that can consider memory access behaviors of applications and effectively manage data in the memory hierarchy in terms of performance and power efficiency. In particular, we have developed 1) a low-power/high-bandwidth cache architecture, 2) a cache management policy with an on-line evaluation of the memory request behavior of an application for reducing its working set in the memory hierarchy, 3) a cache partitioning mechanism to protect performance-sensitive shared data for chip multicore processors, 4)a memory address mapping mechanism with the performance/performance optimization by using an online-estimation of memory access behavior.