LSI design methodology that enables robust operation under the supply as low as threshold voltage by self-compensating performance variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Hidetoshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80160927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土谷 亮  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (20432411)
石原 亨  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (30323471)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIZAWA Sinichi  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (40757522)
Mahfuzul Islam A. K. M.  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (80762195)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシステムオンチップ / 集積回路 / 低消費電力化 / 製造容易化 / 組込みシステム / ディペンダブルシステム / 組込システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under low voltage operation, variability of circuit performance increases due to process variations, which may result in functional failure. In order to maintain robust operation under low supply voltage close to the threshold voltage of transistors, an on-chip monitor circuit for estimating process variations and a body-bias generator for compensating the estimated process variations have been developed.  Analytical stability modeling for CMOS latches, which are known to be susceptible to process variations, has been developed and design guidelines for variation-tolerant latches have been derived. With those techniques, a circuit with stable operation under low supply voltage down to the threshold voltage of transistors can be realized.