Basic research on implementation technology for making SML# a practical polymorphic language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHORI Atsushi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60252532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 雄大  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (60551554)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSML# / コンパイラ / 実装方式 / 最適化 / コード分析 / コンパイル方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted basic research on implementation technology for making SML# a practical polymorphic language. Major achievements include the following: (1) the development of code generation method for general purpose low-level code language and an LLVM back-end for SML#, (2) fully concurrent GC algorithm for multicore CPUs and its implementation, (3) SML# JSON support based on the type system of partially dynamic records, (4) a practical ERP system development with industry. We have implemented those achievements in the SML# compiler and have released the compiler. To enhance the robustness of the SML# compiler, we have also developed a systematic test environment of the SML# compiler.