Study on Highly Reliable Programming Languages for Code Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA YUKIYOSHI  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10195000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Kenichi  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10262156)
IGARASHI Atsushi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40323456)
UNNO Hiroshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80569575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISELYOV Oleg  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50754602)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsディペンダブルコンピューティング / 関数型プログラム言語 / プログラム生成 / プログラム検証 / プログラム変換 / プログラム特化 / 高性能計算 / 型システム / 関数型プログラミング言語 / 実行時プログラム生成 / プログラミング言語 / ソフトウェア検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Code generation is a leading approach to generate, for a given generic program, specialized code for individual environments, parameters, and architectures. In this research we have developed theories and programming languages for safe and highly reliable code generation, and have also implemented them. Our major results include: (1) We succeeded in designing and implementing a new type system in which one can use various side effects such as mutation and control operators as well as can write code generators, yet the system ensures well typedness and well scopedness statically. (2) We have designed and implemented a new language for generating efficient database queries in SQL that is type safe. (3) We have proposed an automatic technique for inserting staging annotations to programs that are guaranteed to be optimal. We believe that these results and many others of our research contributed to enhance the safety and reliability of program generation techniques.