Speculatively Reconfigurable Big Data Processing Infrastructure Capable of Bursty Load Fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Masato  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (60328036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Saneyasu  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50439262)
NAKANO Miyuki  産業技術大学院大学, 情報アーキテクチャ専攻, 教授 (30227863)
GOTOU Atsuhiro  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, 情報セキュリティ研究科, 教授 (90558868)
SHINTANI Takahiko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (30604623)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsビッグデータ / バースト性 / 投機的再構成 / ソーシャル情報 / クラウド / SDN / クラウドコンピューティング / OpenFlow / 負荷変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research work, a method for speculative reconstruction of a Big Data processing system is proposed, which is responded to a bursty load increase. The method is implemented on an experiment system and evaluated. A bursty load change is predicted by monitoring data, and a virtual machine of a Cloud computing system is migrated and relocated based on the prediction, and the network traffic is controlled using the information. A Big Data processing system that is tolerable to a bursty load increase is constructed and evaluated using data in an emergency case.