Verification of real-time reactive systems in high-level programming languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yuen Shoji  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70230612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺内 多智弘  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70447150)
Research Collaborator LI Guoqiang  上海交通大学, ソフトウェア学院, 准教授
IMAI Keigo  有限会社 : ITプラニング
Ulidowski Irek  レスター大学, 情報学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords実時間システム / 到達可能性解析 / プッシュダウンシステム / クロック凍結 / 時間プッシュダウンオートマトン / ソフトウエア学 / プログラミング言語 / 実時間性 / プログラム検証 / 関数型言語 / 仕様記述 / 検証 / 実時間性質 / 実時間プログラム / 関数型プログラム / 時間オートマトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents a safety verification of real-time programs described by a high level programming language with syntax such as recursive calls and interrupt handlings. We proposed a new behavioral model called 'Nested Timed Automata', NeTA for short. The state reachability of NeTA is shown to be decidable. This shows the safety verification is possible. NeTA is a pushdown system whose stack alphabets are timed automata. We also introduced the clock freezing for clocks of timed automata while it is on the stack. It is shown that the reachability is kept decidable under a certain condition. We investigated an efficient Zone-constrcution method to improve the efficiency.