Theory of Higher-Order Typed Programs based Software Contracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Atsushi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40323456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬谷 誠二  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40378831)
末永 幸平  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (70633692)
中澤 巧爾  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80362581)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプログラミング言語 / ソフトウェア契約 / 計算効果 / プログラム検証 / トレース意味論 / 代入 / 限定継続 / ゲーム意味論 / shift/reset
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the integration of computational effects such as delimited continuatios and mutable state and software contracts; we proposed a contract calculus and a blame calculus with delimited continuations and a manifest contract calculus with mutable state and proved their desirable properties. We proposed an extension of a manifest contract calculus with algebraic datatypes; we compared two styles of specification for datatypes and showed that a contract written in one style can be reduced to the other without changing its meaning in a certain sense. We extended OCaml to implement manifest contracts for datatypes. Finally, we studied trace semantics for a contract calculus as denotational semantics of software contracts.