Cloud-based traffic control technologies to deal with the diversity of access networks and networked services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iida Katsuyoshi  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 准教授 (00332768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Hiroyuki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (20433401)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトラヒック制御 / サーバ主導型トラヒック制御 / TCM / TCP公平性 / ハンドオーバ / サーバ主導 / UC3 / TCP / 公平性 / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / トランスポート層プロトコル / 異種無線ネットワーク / サーバ主導型輻輳制御 / SCTP / フロー間公平性 / 広告ウィンドウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Design, implementation, and evaluation of fundamental architecture of UC3. In order to deal with the diversity of access networks and networked services, we have designed, implemented, and evaluated cloud-based traffic control architecture, called UC3. The most notable feature of UC3 is to introduce a controller node, called Transport Connection Manager (TCM) in the cloud for the centralized traffic control.
(2) The fairness improvement method of TCP. As one of extension of UC3, we have proposed and evaluated the fairness improvement method of TCP.
(3) The handover performance improvement method. As another extension, we have proposed and evaluated the handover performance improvement method.