Autonomous Function Composition and Evolution for Information Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wakamiya Naoki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50283742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Arakawa Shin'ichi  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20324741)
Koizumi Yuki  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (50552072)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報ネットワーク / 自己組織化制御 / ネットワーク制御 / 生物ダイナミクス / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 協調制御 / 強調生後 / 自己組織化 / 機能創発 / 構造的進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information networks have been introducing new or improved protocols one after another to satisfy diverse requirements of a variety of emerging applications. Consequently, current network systems have become considerably large, complex, and even fragile. In this work, to accomplish a sustainable network system which autonomously adapts to diverse requests by dynamically generating necessary control mechanisms, we propose an autonomous function composition method. More specifically, each node has small pieces of networking functions, called function modules, and appropriately combines them to answer each service request. Combinations are refined taking into account the degree of satisfaction of users by a genetic algorithm. Through simulation experiments, we verify that our proposal can adapt to changes in requests in the multi-user environment.