Condition-based Information Dissemination and Collection in Vehicle-to-Vehicle Communication and Simulation Evaluation Framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIGENO Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30306881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kenichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80118926)
MATSUMOTO Shuichi  文教大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60389210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高度道路交通システム / 次世代交通システム / ネットワーク / 移動体通信 / 車車間通信ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we explored a design space of condition-based information dissemination and collection schemes for VANET-based ITS services. We proposed and evaluated a series of information dissemination and collection protocols that consider road topology and a variety of communication connectivity that highly depend on vehicle traffic and environments. Such protocols included a broadcast protocol that consider road network structure, BRNT, and a geo-routing protocol that consider road segment connection and communication connectivity, RO-CBR. We also designed a simulation evaluation framework for VANET-based ITS applications, that integrates network protocol simulation and vehicle traffic simulation to evaluate them in application performance such as travel time and emissions as well as communication performance such as throughput. We proposed a dynamic route guidance application on BRNT and VANET and evaluated it using the simulation framework to show its effectiveness.