Emulating a Large-Scale Quantum Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
VAN METER Rodney  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (90458977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUMOTO Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (20225147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子インターネット / 量子リピーター / quantum network / quantum repeater / quantum Internet / 量子ネットワーク / 量子情報 / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / 量子通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have solved key problems in the development and deployment of a true quantum Internet. Most important among these, we have designed and simulated a mechanism for building entanglement end-to-end along a path through the quantum Internet, crossing boundaries between different types of quantum networks. All key mechanisms have been designed, most importantly the recursive path setup algorithm and software management of distributed quantum states. The complete Internet simulation remains in development. We developed and simulated a "quantum sneakernet" mechanism, for building entanglement using entangled quantum states moved via container ship. We simulated quantum network coding using mixed quantum states as a "middleware" means of optimizing use of a Quantum Internet, and established that penalties on end-to-end fidelity are acceptable.